clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

George Pendergrass Classic Quick Results

New, 6 comments

  Gp_no_gi_2009_300w_medium

Mens Advanced

Mens Advanced 130-149.9

  1. Brandon Garner - Team R.O.C.
  2. Trey Martin - BJJ Revolution
  3. Jason Wingate - Team R.O.C.

Mens Advanced 150-159.9

  1. Parker Conner - BJJ Revolution
  2. Carl Soyers - Team Rubao Carioca
  3. Brian Loudin - Demolition Inc.

Mens Advanced 160-169.9

  1. Andrew Smith - BJJ Revolution
  2. Jeremy Ehret - Team R.O.C.

Mens Advanced 190-204.9

  1. Jake Whitfield - Triangle JJ
  2. Brian Mcginnis - Rapid Fitness

Mens Advanced 220+

  1. Laban Propst - Team R.O.C.
  2. Lamonte Tyler - Team R.O.C.
  3. Brandon Tackett - Team R.O.C.

Mens Advanced Absolute

  1. Laban Propst - Team R.O.C.
  2. Brandon Garner - Team R.O.C.
  3. Jake Whitfield - Triangle JJ

Mens Intermediate

Mens Intermediate 130-149.9

  1. Casey Johnson - Gamma
  2. Kelvin Morrison - Team R.O.C.
  3. Kirk Walters - Team R.O.C.

Mens Intermediate 150-159.9

  1. Jay Speight - Team R.O.C.
  2. Ted Leiner - Team R.O.C.
  3. Chase Delong

Mens Intermediate 160-169.9

  1. Heath Chapman - Luis Palhares
  2. Casey Turner - Luis Palhares
  3. Jason Edwards - Pedro Sauer

Mens Intermediate 170-179.9

  1. Kasim Nawaz - Team R.O.C.
  2. Mike Wetsch - Team R.O.C.
  3. Ryan Hanseler - Triangle JJ

Mens Intermediate 180-189.9

  1. Chad Tyler - Gustavo Machado
  2. Vasilios Venakides - Triangle JJ

Mens Intermediate 190-204.9

  1. Purcel McNeill - Team R.O.C.
  2. Brian Ward - Team Sprawl & Brawl
  3. John Howitt

Mens Intermediate Absolute

  1. Jason Edwards - Pedro Sauer
  2. Purcell McNeill - Team R.O.C
  3. Kasim Nawaz - Team R.O.C

Men Beginner

Men Beginner Up to 129.9

  1. Adam Elliman - Dynamic Wrestling
  2. Trevor Helms - Team R.O.C.

Men Beginner 130-139.9

  1. Carlos Diaz - Gustavo Machado
  2. Joshua Ahlgren - Team R.O.C.
  3. Robert Campbell - Gustavo Machado

Men Beginner 140-149.9

  1. Winston Mathamba - Team R.O.C.
  2. Sam Cole - Team R.O.C.
  3. Travis Joyner - Gustavo Machado

Men Beginner 150-159.9

  1. Justin Sellers - Iron Lion
  2. Brett Nihart - New Bern BJJ
  3. Steven Thigpen - Triangle JJ

Men Beginner 160-169.9

  1. John Gonzalez - Team R.O.C
  2. Brent Muir - Team R.O.C
  3. David Singer - Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Men Beginner 170-179.9

  1. William Mcfadyen
  2. Henry Cumberland Team R.O.C.
  3. Jason Friend AMAA

Men Beginner 180-189.9

  1. Jonathan Davis - Team R.O.C.
  2. Todd Vlk - Gamma

Men Beginner 190-219.9

  1. Stanley Zgczpski - Triangle Jiu Jitsu
  2. Mark Mordus - Team R.O.C
  3. Saul Vega - Gustavo Machado

Men Beginner Absolute

  1. Brian Marshall - Gustavo Machado
  2. Alex Pokki - Team RIMA
  3. Henry Cumberland - Team R.O.C

Mens Novice

Mens Novice 130-139.9

  1. Lucien Hughes - Luis Palhares
  2. Jordan Tributino - Luis Palhares
  3. Randy Wark - Team R.O.C

Mens Novice 140-149.9

  1. Lucas Burwell - Gustavo Machado
  2. Jeffrey Naef - Team R.O.C.
  3. Brian Davis - Rubao Carioca

Mens Novice 150-159.9

  1. Andrew O'Connell - Luis Palhares
  2. Michael Roberts - Luis Palhares
  3. Josue Zovala - Gustavo Machado

Mens Novice 160-169.9

  1. John Emerson - Team R.O.C
  2. Scott St. Clair - Team RFMAA
  3. John Schell - Rubio Carioca

Mens Novice 170-179.9

  1. Kelly Wilkin - EMAC
  2. Mason Barrett - Triangle Jiu Jitsu
  3. Cristian Ibanez - Iron Lion

Mens Novice 180-189.9

  1. Ross Rudolph - Triangle Jiu Jitsu
  2. Chad Royster - Gustavo Machado
  3. Joey McCarthy - Team R.O.C

Mens Novice 205-219.9

  1. Andrew Graham - Rapid Fitness
  2. Darnel Fox - Gustavo Machado
  3. Zach Payne - EMAC

Mens Novice Absolute

  1. Joey McCarthy - Team R.O.C.
  2. Lucas Burwell - Gustavo Machado
  3. John Schell - Team Carioca

Women's Beginner

Women's Beginner 115-144.9

  1. Ashleigh Hanseler - Triangle JJ
  2. Shelby Herbert - Team R.O.C.

Women's Intermediate

Women's Beginner 130-144.9

  1. Colleen Tafoya - Team R.O.C.
  2. Ashleigh Hanseler - Triangle JJ

30+ Advanced

30+ Advanced 180-199.9

  1. Seth Shamp - Triangle JJ
  2. Larry Carter - Team R.O.C.
  3. Jeff Mendoza - Crossfit

30+ Intermediate

30+ Intermediate Up to 159.9

  1. Ted Liener - Team R.O.C.
  2. Guy Heath - Luis Palhares
  3. Boo Holbrook - Gustavo Machado

30+ Intermediate 160-179.9

  1. Andy Anderson - Iron Lion/LA Boxing
  2. Ryan Reynoso - Luis Palhares
  3. Jay Yovanovich - Gustavo Machado

30+ Intermediate 180+

  1. Bart Edwards - Team R.O.C.
  2. John Howitt

30+ Beginner

30+ Beginner Up to 159.9

  1. Winston Mathamba - Team R.O.C.
  2. James Hogaboom - Millenium
  3. Cliff Lewin - Gustavo Machado

30+ Beginner 160-179.9

  1. Brent Muir - Team R.O.C.
  2. John Schell - Team Carioca
  3. Matt Sharpstene - Team R.O.C.

30+ Beginner 180-199.9

  1. Todd Vlk - Gamma
  2. Gregory Brown - Team R.O.C.

30+ Beginner 200+

  1. Joseph Weld - Triangle JJ
  2. Derek Strickland - Rocky Mount
  3. Chris Brabble - EMAC

30+ Beginner Absolute

  1. Todd Vlk - Gamma
  2. John Schell - Team Carioca
  3. Gregory Brown - Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced

Teen Advanced Under 99.9

  1. Caleb Gellert - Team R.O.C.
  2. Isaiah Randall - Iron Lion

Teen Advanced 115-129.9

  1. Adam Elliman - Team R.O.C.
  2. Dalton Robinson - Dynamic Wrestling

Teen Advanced 130-144.9

  1. Kelvin Morrison - Team R.O.C.
  2. Nathan Cascio - Gustavo Machado
  3. John Miers - Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced 145-159.9

  1. Kaleb Farley - Team R.O.C.
  2. Joseph Shearin - Team MBMA
  3. Jay Speight - Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced 175+

  1. Kyle Davenport - Gustavo Machado
  2. Brandon McSwain - Samurai Athletic Club
  3. Jacob Powell - Team R.O.C.

Teen Advanced Absolute

  1. Joseph Shearin - Team MBMA
  2. Jay Speight - Team R.O.C.
  3. Samuel Finn - East Coast Combat

Teen Beginner

Teen Beginner 100-114.9

  1. Alex Wakefield - Team R.O.C.
  2. Ryan Wade - Team R.O.C.

Teen Beginner 130-144.9

  1. Jordan Brabble - EMAC
  2. Josh Smith - Gustavo Machado
  3. Joshua Alston - Iron Lion/LA Boxing

Teen Beginner 145-174.9

  1. Justin Becker - Luis Palhares
  2. Travis Whitley - Gustavo Machado
  3. Dustin Broslio - Iron Lion/LA Boxing

Teen Beginner Absolute

  1. Justin Becker - Luis Palhares
  2. Josh Smith - Gustavo Machado

Advanced Children

Advanced Children 60-69.9

  1. William Herbert - Team R.O.C.
  2. Seth Spooner - Team R.O.C.

Advanced Children 70-79.9

  1. Thomas Carter - Team R.O.C.
  2. Justin Cascio - Gustavo Machado
  3. Luke Spooner - Team R.O.C.

Advanced Children 80-99.9

  1. Steffiun Stanley - Fighter Fitness
  2. Christopher Engel - Team R.O.C.

Beginner Children

Beginner Children 100+

  1. Steffiun Stanley - Fighter Fitness
  2. Allison Gurley - Triangle JJ
  3. Faith Gurley - Triangle JJ

Videos of some  of the matchups can be found here

HT: US Grappling