clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

7th Annual Budweiser Jiu Jitsu World Cup

New, 2 comments

The 7th Annual Bud Cup will take place on January 17th, 2009, at the Cabarrus Arena in Concord, North Carolina. Registration information for the event can be found here and directions to the arena can be found here. The event will feature BOTH Gi and No-Gi divisions. Hotel accomodations can be made at the Comfort Suites hotel by calling 704-979-3800, and use Bud Cup to get the discount rate. The weigh in's will also be held at the hotel the day before the event. A list of the 2007 champions are below:

2007 Budweiser World Cup Champions
Children’s No Gi Division: School

(Beginner Light) (5-7 years)
1) Noah Adkins Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Beginner Light) (8-9 years)
1) William Adkins Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Cord Conaway Greubels

(Beginner Light) (10-13 years)
1) Chase Cunningham Leadership Marital Arts
2) Ross Quigley Mark Mills
3) Forest Lee Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Beginner Light) (14-17 years)
1) Ethan McAllister SWMA

(Beginner Heavy) (8-9 years)
1) Cord Conaway Greubles
2) William Adkins Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Beginner Heavy) (14-17 years)
1) Tommy Brown Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Nick Blum Team ROC
3) Jake Briggs Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Intermediate) (Light/Heavy) (14-17 years)
1) Michael Asmar Raleigh Institution
2) Antonio Moore Alliance
3) JJ Brantley Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Intermediate) (Heavy) (14-17 years)
1) Steven Haag Victory/Soneca
2) Adam Abale Team Mannon
3) Kirk Waters Team ROC

(Intermediate) (Super Heavy) (14-17 years)
1) Dakota McGinn SWMA

(Advanced) (Light) (14-17 years)
1) Nathias Mansel Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Ethan McAllister SWMA

Children's Gi Division School
(White) (Light) (5-7 years)
1) Noah Adkins Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(White) (Light) (8-9 years)
1) Cord Conaway Greubels

(White) (Light) (10-13 years)
1) Forest Lee Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(White) (Light) (14-17 years)
1) Trevor Helms Leadership Marital Arts
2) Nathias Mansel Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Ethan McAllister SWMA

(White) (Middle) (14-17 years)
1) Douglas Collins Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Shayne Carlson Team ROC
3) JJ Brantley Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(White) (Heavy) (8-9 years)
1) William Adkins Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Cord Conaway Greubels

(White) (Heavy) (10-13 years)
1) McKensey Heath SWMA
2) Chase Cunningham Leadership Marital Arts
3) Adam Casey Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(White) (Heavy) (14-17 years)
1) Tommy Brown Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Zach Stephens Fear Systems
3) Jake Briggs Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Blue) (Heavy) (14-17 years)
1) Steven Haag Victory/Soneca
2) Charlie Brake Fear Systems

Women's No Gi Division

(Beginner) (Heavy)
1) Lacie McAllister SWMA
2) Melissa Jones Gracie Barra

Women's GI
(White) (Light)
1) Candice Coombs Lloyd Irvin

Women's GI School
(White) (Heavy)
1) Nia Daniels Lloyd Irvin
2) Melissa Jones Gracie Barra
3) Lacie McAllister SWMA

(Blue) (Light)
1) Lory Guerrero Alliance
2) Candice Coombs Lloyd Irvin

Masters No Gi Division
(Beginner) (Light)
1) Bill Baragone Crossfit/ROC

(Beginner) (Welter)
1) Brian Shealey Baltimore BJJ
2) Paul Beebe Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Beginner) (Middle)
1) Darren Cruz Darren Cruz

(Beginner) (Super)
1) Bill Fay Nashville MMA

(Intermediate) (Light)
1) Chris Campbell Alliance
2) Bill Upright Ground Zero
3) Shane Earnhardt Scott Clawson/Revolution

(Intermediate) (Welter)
1) James Casey Nashville MMA
2) Sly DiGiovanna Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Chris Jacob Baltimore BJJ

(Intermediate) (Middle)
1) Joe Morgan Gracie Barra
2) Damon Yost Columbia MA

(Intermediate) (Heavy)
1) Scott Romine Brian Miller

(Intermediate) (Super)
1) Paul Willis Gracie Barra
2) Danny Foster LaRose Jiu Jitsu

(Intermediate) (Light)
1) Quincy Harvey Team One

(Advanced) (Welter)
1) Don Cunanan Ground Zero
2) Shawn Burton Scott Clawson/Revolution
3) Jim McPherson Alliance

Masters Gi Division School
(White) (Feather)
1) Drew Culbreth Team ROC

(White) (Light)
1) Shane Earnhardt Scott Clawson/Revolution
2) Bill Upright Ground Zero
3) Drew Culbreth Team ROC

(White) (Welter)
1) Paul Beebe Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Michael Carraway Michael Carraway
3) John Martin York BJJ

(White) (Middle)
1) Ned Byrd Team ROC
2) Jeff Brotherton Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Mark Blanco Leadership Marital Arts

(White) (Heavy)
1) Chris Wyatt Chris Wyatt

(White) (Super Heavy)
1) Bill Fay Nashville MMA
2) Trey Hudson Scott Clawson/Revolution
3) Peter Briggs Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Blue) (Feather)
1) Chris Jacob Baltimore BJJ
2) Robert Holandez Team ROC

(Blue) (Light)
1) Quincy Harvey Team One
2) Chris Campbell Alliance

(Blue) (Welter)
1) James Casey Nashville MMA
2) Chris Jacob Baltimore BJJ
3) Larry Hughes Team ROC

(Blue) (Middle)
1) Joe Morgan Gracie Barra
2) Maurice Weathers Alliance
3) Jamie Clark Team ROC

(Blue) (Heavy)
1) Mike Toth Mike Toth
2) Chris Wyatt Chris Wyatt

Masters Gi Division School
(Blue) (Super Heavy)
1) Darren Johnson Lloyd Irvin
2) Paul Willis Gracie Barra

(Purple) (Welter)
1) Roy Marsh Team ROC
2) Shawn Burton Scott Clawson/Revolution
3) Jim McPherson Alliance

(Brown) (Feather)
1) John Oiverio Gracie Barra

(Brown) (Welter)
1) Ken Primola Balance
2) Don Cunanan Ground Zero

(Black) (Super Heavy)
1) Alan Shebaro Machado BJJ

Adult No Gi Division
(Beginner) (Feather)
1) Paul Ambriz Baltimore BJJ
2) Bryan Harris Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Hank Bennett Solo

(Beginner) (Light)
1) Adam Blackwelder Elite Grappling
2) Bill Baragona Cross Fit/ROC
3) Cameron McGraw Baldwins

(Beginner) (Welter)
1) Jeffrey MissKelley Alliance
2) Brandon Brown Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Rafael Rizzi Unit 2

(Beginner) (Middle)
1) Stephen Butcher Team ROC
2) Stephen Boaz Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Beginner) (Heavy)
1) Aaron Black Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Daniel Clinard Living Defense
3) Brandon White Team One

(Beginner) (Super)
1) Zachery Boor Team Mannon
2) Jeremy Walters Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Tony Williams LaRose Jiu Jitsu

Adult No Gi Division School
(Intermediate) (Feather)
1) Keith Parknow Yamasaki
2) Cory Robinson Nashville MMA
3) Esber Nassif Team Mannon

(Intermediate) (Light)
1) Russell Baily Team One
2) Kenneth Desenhardt Nashville MMA
3) Chris Campbell Alliance

(Intermediate) (Welter)
1) James Casey Nashville MMA
2) Brad Wright Team Mannon
3) Adam Abate Team Mannon

(Intermediate) (Middle)
1) Beau Baker Team Mannon
2) Derek Ihnat Alliance
3) Andy Teague Team ROC

(Intermediate) (Heavy)
1) Scott Romine Brian Miller
2) Sean Enright Team Mannon
3) Kevin Kinney Hurst Jiu Jitsu

(Intermediate) (Super)
1) Laban Probst Team ROC
2) Tommy Brown Hurst Jiu Jitsu

Adult Advanced

(Advanced) (Feather)
1) Brandon Garner Team ROC
2) Butch Marks Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Clay Regnolck Arrichion

(Advanced) (Light)
1) Kevin Albertini Pablo Popovitch
2) Aiki Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Kenneth Kim Baltimore BJJ

(Advanced) (Welter)
1) Ian McPherson Alliance
2) Monroe Hall Magullia
3) Andrew Smith BJJ Revolution

(Advanced) (Middle)
1) Lee Synkowski Baltimore BJJ
2) Greg Johnson Team ROC

Adult No Gi Advanced School
(Advanced) (Heavy)
1) Roger Carroll Superior JJ
2) Shawn Conrad Relson Gracie
3) Bruce Hoter Machado BJJ

(Advanced) (Super)
1) Bruce Hoyer Machado BJJ
2) Adam O'Malley High Impact

Adult Gi Division

(White) (Feather)
1) Quang Nguyen Arlington
2) Paul Ambril Baltimore BJJ
3) Russell Baily Team One

(White) (Light)
1) Kenneth Degenhardt Nashville MMA
2) Nicholas True Team ROC
3) Steven Rierson Team One

(White) (Welter)
1) Jeremy Willis Team ROC
2) Andrew Ruggles Alpha Dog
3) Brian Shealey Baltimore BJJ

(White) (Middle)
1) Andy Teague Team ROC
2) Ned Byrd Team ROC
3) Stephen Butcher Team ROC

(White) (Heavy)
1) Chris Ruiz Alliance
2) Tadd McLaughlin Kioto
3) David Cavanaugh Team ROC

(White) (Super)
1) Tommy Brown Hurst Jiu Jitsu
2) Trey Hudson Scott Clawson/Revolution
3) Kenya Fraizer Nashville MMA

(Blue) (Feather)
1) Keith Parknow Yamasaki
2) Cory Robinson Nashville MMA
3) Lory Guerrero Alliance

(Blue) (Light)
1) Quincy Harvey Team One
2) Kenneth Kim Baltimore BJJ
3) Chris Campbell Alliance

Adult Gi Division School
(Blue) (Welter)
1) James Casey Nashville MMA
2) Steven Haag Victory
3) Frederico Feistosa Gracie Barra

(Blue) (Middle)
1) Derek Ihnat Alliance
2) Max Gorelik Alliance
3) Chris Vining Nashville

(Blue) (Heavy)
1) Bruce Hoyer Machado BJJ
2) Kevin Bacon Hurst Jiu Jitsu
3) Charles Howard Gracie Barra

(Blue) (Super)
1) Laban Probst Team ROC
2) Jeremy Arel Alliance
3) Adam O'Malley High Impact

(Purple) (Feather)
1) Brandon Garner Team ROC
2) Jason Wingate Team ROC
3) Jason Evangelista Gracie Barra

(Purple) (Light)
1) Chase Wheaton Alliance
2) Justin Radar Gracie Barra
3) Rafael Teixeria Lovato BJJ

(Purple) (Welter)
1) Ian McPherson Alliance
2) Shawn Barton Scott Clawson/Revolution
3) Monroe Hall Magullia

(Purple) (Middle)
1) Lee Synkowski Baltimore BJJ
2) Greg Johnson Team ROC

(Purple) (Heavy)
1) Bruce Hoyer Machado BJJ
2) Roger Carroll Superior
3) Shawn Conrad Relson Gracie

(Purple) (Super)
1) Laban Probst Team ROC
2) Ethan Garrison Gracie Barra

(Brown) (Feather)
1) Butch Marks Butch Marks

Adult Gi Division
(Brown) (Light) School
1) Rafael Assuncao Unit 2
2) Kevin Albertini Pablo Popovitch

(Brown) (Welter)
1) Don Cunanan Ground Zero
2) Andrew Smith BJJ Revolution
Andrew Smith
(Brown) (Middle)
1) Ken Primola Balance

Adult Gi Division
(Brown) (Heavy)
1) Chris Moriarty Alliance
2) Roger Carroll Superior

(Black) (SuperHeavy)
Alan Shebaro Alan Shebaro

(Pro) (Light)
1) Justin Radar Lovato BJJ
2) Chace Wheaton Alliance
3) Rafel Assuncao Unit 2

(Pro) (Middle)
1) Rafael Lovato, Jr. Saulo Ribero
2) Chris Moriarty Alliance
3) Ian McPherson Alliance

(Pro) (Heavy)
1) Jeff Monson American Top Team
2) Ethan Garrison Gracie Barra